Skin Improvement Effects of Phytosterol Ester Derived from Rice Bran
Author(s): Mizuka Kobayashi, Shiori Nakagawa, Toshio Nakamura, Takuo Tsuno
Rice bran contains an abundance of phytosterols. We have prepared phytosterol ester extract (PEE), which consists of a phytosterol ester and fatty acids made from the by-product of extracting oil from rice bran. PEE has been registered as a cosmetic ingredient in rice bran-derived products, and its physical functions, such as its high water retention and emollient effects, are evident, although its biological functions remain poorly understood. In this study, we clarified the biological effectiveness of PEE. Treatment of 0.01% PEE to normal human fibroblasts cell (Hs68) resulted in increased amounts of hyaluronic acid and type III collagen. On the other hand, in the face application test with human volunteers, a significantly reduced amount of trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) was found in the 8th and 12th weeks. By image analysis, improvements in facial redness and pore troubles were also observed using a visual analog scale (VAS) questionnaire. It is suggested that PEE improves barrier function and maintains the repair of the dermis structure.